CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I88109

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of a two part polyurethane system from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as a two part polyurethane system consisting of SU-3001A polyisocyanate mixture and SU-3001B polyol mixture for use in sealing airbag sensor units.

Based on Customs Lab Report NY20021415 dated January 29, 2003, SU-3001A is an other amino-resin in primary form used together with SU-3001B containing modified castor oil and a modified polyolefin that are active ingredients in the formation of a polyurethane.

If imported separately, the applicable subheading for the SU-3001A polyisocyanate mixture will be 3909.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other amino-resins. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

If imported separately, the applicable subheading for the SU-3001B polyol mixture will be 3902.90.0050, HTSUS, which provides for polymers of other olefins. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

If imported together as a unit, the applicable subheading for the SU-3001A polyisocyanate mixture and SU-3001B polyol mixture will be 3909.50.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other polyurethanes. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division